RSS

Curriculum Vitae – Tom Johnson

Objective:
To continue my career as a learning designer and coach, technology integration specialist, and leader in education.  To be a practicing academic enhancing myself in the field of education, design, and technology.  To share and offer insight, creativity, and innovation.


Teaching & Coordinating Experience:

  • Nanjing International School ~ Nanjing, China IBO SCHOOL (5 Years – projected)
    Learning / Technology Coach

    • Pedagogy & Curriculum Leader – Strategy Team
    • Budget Head
    • Co-Headed TILT (Technology and Information Literacy Team) | Edutech | New Literacies Group
    • Worked with teachers and classes in PYP, MYP, and DP developing curriculum
    • Implemented Life Skills Lesson (Digital Leadership)
    • Researched and Developed ePortfolio Systems & Blogging Platforms
    • Implemented Seesaw, iCloud and Microsoft 365 Collaborative System
    • Member of Design Group
    • Administered Parent and Teacher In-service Training
    • Promoted iPad, Mac laptop, and SMARTboards
    • Mentored MYP Personal Project Students
    • Continued as Advisor for “Learning & Technology Exchange Network” (LTEN)
  • Istanbul International Community School ~ Istanbul, Turkey IBO SCHOOL (2 Years)
    Technology Integration Specialist / Learning Coach

    • Founded & Organized “Learning & Technology Exchange Network” (LTEN)
    • Worked with teachers and classes in PYP developing integrated technology curriculum
    • Implemented Common Sense Media Curriculum (Child and Family Online Safety)
    • Researched and Developed ePortfolio Systems & Blogging Platforms
    • Implemented Google Docs System
    • Aided in Design of New External Website
    • Member of Edutech | New Literacies Group
    • Administered Teacher In-service Training
    • Promoted iPad, Mac laptop, SMARTboards, and Apple TV
  • Concordian International School ~ Bangkok, Thailand IBO SCHOOL (4 Years)
    ICT Coordinator / Teacher – Website Designer

    • Coordinated PYP / MYP Technology
    • Taught Grades 1 – 10 Computers | Grades 6 – 10 Design Tech (ESL/ELL)
    • Database Design and Management
    • Website Design and Maintenance (Web 2.0)
    • Graphic & Linear Video Designer
    • Programming instructor (Scratch)
    • Administered Teacher In-service Training and Professional Development
    • Mentored MYP Personal Project Students
  • Hsinchu International School ~ Hsinchu, Taiwan (1 Year)
    Teacher – Computer Administration

    • Taught Grades 1 – 6 Computers
    • Taught Grades 7 – 11 Physical Education and Art
    • Taught Grade 7 Health
    • Computer Administration
    • Administered Teacher In-service Training
  • Colegio Interamericano ~ Guatemala City, Guatemala IBO SCHOOL (2.5 Years)
    Teacher – Webmaster

    • Taught Grades 7 – 11 Multimedia / Technology (ESL/ELL)
    • Administered Teacher In-service Training
    • Enhanced Technology Curriculum
    • Structured and Developed Technology Curriculum
    • Website Design and Maintenance
  • Ontario College of Art and Design ~ Toronto, Ontario (.5 Year)
    Tutor

    • Visual Basic Programming Language, Level 2
      (Aided by Mr. Doug Back)

Student / Volunteer Experience:

  • St. Francis Xavier Elementary School ~ North York Ontario (.5 Year)
    Teacher Candidate (York University Teacher’s College)

    • Grade 8 Generalist
    • Host Teacher – Ms. Diane Valinho, Adjunct Professor – Ms. Carolyn Volpe
  • Withrow Elementary School ~ Toronto, Ontario (.5 Year)
    Teacher Candidate (York University Teacher’s College)

    • Grade 4-5 Generalist
    • Host Teacher – Mr. John MacMillan, Adjunct Professor – Mr. Tom Mandel
  • Ryerson Elementary School ~ Toronto, Ontario (.4 Year)
    Volunteer

    • Grade 7 Science
    • Aided Ms. Adrienne Rigler
  • FJ Rutland Elementary School ~ Chippawa, Ontario (.25 year)
    Volunteer

    • Grade 3-4 Computers, Reading, Typing Skills
    • Aided Ms. Judy Puritt
  • Princess Margaret Elementary School ~ Niagara Falls, Ontario (.5 Year)
    Co-op (Stamford C.V.I.)

    • Grade 8 Phys. Ed.
    • Aided Ms. Pam Polson
  • John Marshall Elementary School ~ Niagara Falls, Ontario (.5 Year)
    Co-op (Stamford C.V.I.)

    • Kindergarten
    • Aided Ms. Kowalaski

Education:

  • Capella University ~ Minneapolis, Minnesota (October 2011 – 2018 expected)
    Ph.D. candidate (Instructional Design for Online Learning)
  • State University of New York ~ Buffalo State (2007-2009)
    MSc. Ed. (in Education)
  • York University ~ Toronto, Ontario (1 Year Extended: August 2005 – May 2006)
    B. Ed. (Junior / Intermediate – Fine Arts)
  • Ontario College of Art and Design ~ Toronto, Ontario (1 Year)
    B.F.A. (Bachelor of Fine Arts)
    A.O.C.A.D. (Associate of the Ontario College of Art and Design) (4 Years)
    Integrated Media / Multimedia
  • Global TESOL ~ Toronto, Ontario (5 weeks)
    TESL & TEFL Teaching License
  • Durham College ~ Oshawa, Ontario (.5 Year)
    Web-Design & Vector-based Animation
    Adobe Flash and Dreamweaver

Presentations:

  • ACAMIS ePortfolios, Blogging on Seesaw – NIS (China) 2016
  • Seesaw Advanced – NIS (China) 2016
  • Screen Time & Life Balance – NIS (China) 2015
  • iPad Use, Purpose, and Balance (Co-presentation Sonya terBorg) – NIS (China) 2015
  • Workflows & App Smashing – ISKL (Malaysia) 2015
  • iCloud Photo Sharing VS ePortfolio Systems – ISKL (Malaysia) 2015
  • Online Consolidation – NIS (China) 2015
  • The Future of Technology – NIS (China) 2015
  • Mac to the Basics – NIS (China) 2014
  • Veracross – NIS (China) 2014
  • Google SLAM – So you thought you knew Gmail – IICS (Turkey) 2013
  • Advanced Word, Harzing’s Publish or Perish – UAA LTEN (Turkey) Oct 4, 2013
  • Opening and What’s Next – AAS LTEN (Bulgaria) Jan 18, 2013
  • Edmodo – Hisar School LTEN (Turkey) Oct 5, 2012
  • Tech Integration – Robert College LTEN (Turkey) May 3, 2012
  • LTEN Host and coordinator – IICS (Turkey) Apr 27, 2012
  • ISTEC Host and coordinator – CIS (Thailand) Oct 2010

Professional Development:

  • ACAMIS Four Parties Accreditation Workshop – NCCT, CIS, NEASC, WASC (Dr. Zhang Shanshan, Dr. Zhao Lixia, Dr. William Parker, Chris Green, Jeff Bradley, Dr. Marilyn George, Barbara Parker ~ Nanjing 2017
  • Responsive Classroom ~ Nanjing 2016
  • Adults Protecting Children from Sexual Abuse & The Impact of Childhood Trauma on Learning (Dr. Doug Walker) ~ Nanjing 2016
  • Anaphylaxis Training (Ellen Zhang) ~ Nanjing 2016
  • ACAMIS Spring Conference ~ Beijing 2016
  • Advanced Seesaw (Angela Gadtke) ~ Online 2016
  • Compass Training (Mike Johnston) ~ Nanjing 2016
  • ISL Characteristics of Effective Schools & Systems (Joni Heard, Dr. Andy Scott) ~ Online 2016
  • Seesaw G9-12 (Julie Jacobs) ~ Online 2016
  • Seesaw G3-8 (Deb Henkes & Laura Stanner) ~ Online 2016
  • Seesaw in Primary (Angela Gadtke) ~ Online 2016
  • PhD Dissertation (Dr. Leslie Moller) ~ Online 2015
  • Comprehensive Exams – Passed (Dr. Kerry Burner) ~ 2015
  • Leading Instructional Design Initiatives (Dr. Kerry Burner) ~ Online 2015
  • Leadership for Instructional Design (Dr. Rod Sims) ~ Online 2015
  • Understanding Parenting in a Time of Constant Connection (Adam Clark) ~ Bangkok 2014
  • 2:1 is the New 1:1 – Piloting a Two Device Environment (Clint Hamada) ~ Bangkok 2014
  • Creating Your Own Classroom Guide: RIP Textbooks (Jeff Utecht) ~ Bangkok 2014
  • 10% Time – A Case Study (Paul Crowhurst) ~ Bangkok 2014
  • Rethinking Learning in the Age of Technology (Andrew Churches) ~ Bangkok 2014
  • Learning 2.014 Tech Leaders/Coaches (Douglas Irish, Linc Jackson) ~ Bangkok 2014
  • MYP | The New Chapter (Kasson Bratton) ~ Nanjing 2014
  • Theoretical Evaluation Assessments of Instructional Design (Dr. Wendy Zender) ~ Online 2014
  • Research in Instructional Design & Development (Dr. Rod Sims) ~ Online 2014
  • ECIS Seminars ~ 2013
  • Technology Integration (Jeff Utecht) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Best Friends, Worst Enemies: Understanding the Social Lives of Children (Michael Thompson) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Interest Group for Information Technology (John Mikton) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • The Role of Technology in the Early Years Program (Jay Morris) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • App-off by Apple Distinguished Educators (Mark Pentleton, Oscar Stringer, and Joe Moretti) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Maximizing Your Vocal Health to Inspire, Motivate, and Lead (Poll Moussoulides) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • art with a small “a” (Danny Gregory) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Find Courage (Peter Dalglish) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Digitally Extending Your Learning Community with Google Sites (Jennifer Risolo) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Two Education Paradigms – What Defines World Class Education (Yong Zhao) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • A New Paradigm: Educating Creative and Entrepreneurial Students (Yong Zhao) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Moving from Sorting to Searching (Jeff Utecht) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Developing IOS Apps (Derek Harwell) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Dynamically Change Portfolios to Create, Document, and Share Learning (Tracey Winstone) ~ Amsterdam 2013
  • Advanced Instructional Design (Dr. Michael Medley) ~ Online 2013
  • Statistics for Educational Research (Dr. Susan Watts) ~ Online 2013
  • Brooklyn Castle: The Power and Pitfalls of Precise and Immediate Feedback (Chris Pultz) ~ Istanbul 2013
  • Making Learning Social to Improve Learning (Jason MacMillan) ~ Istanbul 2013
  • Mindsets: Unleashing Potential (John D’Arcy, Jane Thompson) ~ Istanbul 2013
  • Teaching and Learning Through Inquiry (Kath Murdoch) ~ Istanbul 2012
  • PYP Assessment (Karin Sveilis) ~ Istanbul 2012
  • PhD Colloquium Track II (Dr. Susan Dunn) ~ Dallas 2012
  • Advanced Qualitative Research Methods (Dr. Paul Flores) ~ Online 2012
  • Theories of Learning and Instruction (Dr. Sonja Irlbeck) ~ Online 2012
  • NWEA – MAP Testing (Kathy Stetson) ~ Istanbul 2012
  • Educational Research Methods (Dr. Larry Reynolds) ~ Online 2012
  • Processes of Instructional Design (Dr. Ann Armstrong) ~ Online 2012
  • PhD Colloquium Track 1 (Dr. Pamela Robinson) ~ Orlando 2011
  • Principals of Instructional Design (Dr. Wendy Zender) ~ Online 2011
  • Foundations of Doctoral Studies (Dr. Mark Larson) ~ Online 2011
  • Digital Natives, Digital Immigrants (Mark Prensky) ~ Istanbul 2011
  • Instructional Coaching (Steve Barkley) ~ Istanbul 2011
  • Structured Word Inquiry (Peter Bowers) ~ Istanbul 2011
  • Visible Thinking (Louise McQuade) ~ Istanbul 2011
  • Introduction to the PYP (Simon Millword, Judith Kingsbury, Sean Murphy) ~ Istanbul 2011
  • Collaborative Planning in PYP (Cameron Frew & Amy Deng) ~ Bangkok 2011
  • PYP Concept driven curriculum (Inese Zvirgzdins) ~ Bangkok 2011
  • Harvard Project Zero Interdisciplinary Studies (Flossie Shua) ~ Bangkok 2010
  • IBO MYP Technology II (Bridgette Parr) ~ Shanghai2009
  • MASTER’S THESIS – Social Networks (Nings) versus Student Performance
    (Dr. Tarek Razik, Dr. Nik Mische) ~ Bangkok 2009
  • Master’s Project (Dr. Tarek Razik, Dr. William Parker) ~ Bangkok 2009
  • Creating a Sustainable Community Project (Dr. Tarek Razik) ~ Bangkok 2009
  • Problems in Leadership (Dr. Tarek Razik) ~ Bangkok 2009
  • Seminar in Educational Change (Dr. Rie Atagi) ~ Bangkok 2008
  • Thai Culture Course (Kanlayanan Singchantuek – Teacher’s Council Thailand) ~ Bangkaew 2008
  • Curriculum Leadership (Dr. Tom Oldenski) ~ Bangkok 2008
  • Collaborative Planning in the PYP (Bill Fenton – IBO) ~ Bangkaew 2008
  • Fundamentals of Language Acquisition (Dr. Stephen Krashen) ~ Bangkaew 2008
  • School and Community Relations (Dr. Tom Oldenski) ~ Bangkok 2008
  • Earcos Seminars ~ 2008
  • Taking Learning Online ~ Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • Habits of Mind (Art Costa) ~ Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • Assessment (Jay McTigh) ~ Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • Connectivism (Jeff Utecht) ~ Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • The creation of Gay Friendly or Gay Phobic Schools (Douglas Williamson) ~ Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • Using Multimedia to Enhance Teaching and Learning (Paul White) ~ Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • Using Closed Chat Rooms for Academic Purposes (Christine Gregg) ~ Kuala Lumpur 2008
  • Learning Styles (Dr. Edward Roy Krishna) ~ Bangkok 2007
  • IBO MYP Technology 1 (Lotti) ~ Beijing 2007
  • IBO PYP Enquiry into Teaching and Learning (Helen Morschell) ~ Bangkok 2007
  • Differentiated Learning (Bill and Ochan Powell) ~ Taipei 2007
  • Introduction to MYP (Victor Ramirez) ~ Guatemala 2003

Refereeing / Coaching:

  • Level 1 Accredited Interscholastic Coach – Soccer (Cert. Code: CL1418A006400 Date: 07/07/2012)
  • Completed NFHS First Aid for Coaches
  • Completed NFHS Fundamentals of Coaching
  • Completed NFHS Soccer: Fundamentals of Coaching Soccer
  • Completed NFHS Sportsmanship Course
  • Completed NFHS Concussions in Sport Course
  • Completed NFHS The Role of Parents in Sport
  • Soccer
    • Coached JV Boys (Turkey)
    • Coached St. Elizabeth Catholic School
    • Coached Princess Margaret School
    • Refereed Optimist Club (Niagara Falls)
  • Volleyball
    • Coached MS Boys (Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey)
    • Refereed Mount Caramel Volleyball Tournaments
    • Officiated OFSAA
    • Refereed Inter-high school games
  • Badminton
    • Coached Istanbul International Community School (High School)
    • Coached Hsinchu International School
    • Coached Princess Margaret School
    • Played mixed doubles, SOSSA level competition
    • Coached Y.M.C.A. (Niagara Falls, Ontario)
  • Skiing
    • Completed Ski Instructors course (New York State)
  • Gymnastics
    • Attained Bronze Level
    • Coached Princess Margaret School
  • Basketball
    • Coached Concordian International School
    • Coached Hsinchu International School
    • Assisted Coaching Stamford C.V.I.
  • Technology Club
    • Istanbul International Community School & Concordian International School

Accomplishments / Awards:

  • Capella President’s List (Fall 2013, Fall 2014, Summer 2014, Winter 2015)
  • Horizon Project ISA Expert Panel 2014 View Report
  • Google Apps Certified Individual 
  • Learning & Technology Exchange Network (LTEN) Founder and OrganizerCapella President's List
  • AECT (Association for Educational Communications and Technology) Member
  • TEDx Member and Webmaster (TEDxKrungthep 2010)
  • ISTEC (International School Technology Exchange Committee) Delegate / Event Coordinator
  • Horizon Project – NMC Tech Outlook (International Schools in Asia 2014-2019) Expert Panel
  • Aided Key-Note Speaker’s Presentation (Dr. Tarek Razik – ABAC: Ethics Versus Technology)
  • Award of Excellence for facilitation of Professional Development Workshops in Digital Design (Colegio Interamericano, Guatemala)
  • Chair of Technology Committee for MYP Accreditation (Concordian International School)
  • Chair of Committee for NEACS and CIS Accreditation (Concordian International School)
  • Facilitator of Parent In-service for Children’s Online Safety and Awareness (Concordian International School)
  • Team Leader – for Technology Scope and Sequence Development (Colegio Interamericano, Guatemala)Letter from John D'Arcy
  • Team Member – for New Literacies Development (Istanbul International Community School)
  • Facilitator of Teacher Driven SMARTboard, WordPress, Jing, Camtasia, Google School, Mathletics training (Istanbul International Community School, Istanbul)
  • Facilitator of Teacher In-service for computer streamlining, virus preventions, special internet techniques, Photoshop, Digital Design, Video, Excel, Word, WIKI development (Concordian International School, Bangkok)
  • Facilitator of Teacher In-service for computer streamlining, virus prevention, and special internet techniques (Hsinchu International School, Taiwan)
  • Recognition of Exemplary Work – SACS accreditation (Colegio Interamericano, Guatemala)
  • International Baccalaureate Organization / Middle Years Program Implementor
  • Chief Editor of two Yearbooks (Colegio Interamericano, Guatemala)
  • Webmaster (Concordian International School & Colegio Interamericano) PHP, Joomla, HTML, CSS
  • President of Social Committee (Colegio Interamericano, Guatemala)
  • President of Student Council (Stamford C.V.I., Niagara Falls, Ontario)
  • Vice-President / Social Convener (Alpha Delta Phi Fraternity, Toronto Chapter)
  • John Tute Award for the Arts (Niagara Falls, Ontario)
  • Aided in the opening of the James Cameron Wing (Stamford C.V.I., Niagara Falls, Ontario)

Operating Systems | Programs | Hardware Used:

  • BUSINESS SOLUTIONS:
    Google Solutions – Including:
    Scripts, Forms, Flubaroo, Boomerang, Docs, Draw, Spreadsheet, Sites, Gmail, Admin
    Microsoft Office 2011 Collection – Including:
    Word | Excel | Access | One-Note | Publisher | PowerPoint
    Apple Collection – Including: Pages, Numbers, Keynote
  • GRAPHIC DESIGN:
    Adobe Creative Suite CS4
     – Including: Photoshop | Illustrator | In-Design | Comic Life
  • WEB DESIGN: Fireworks | Dreamweaver | Flash | Weebly | WordPress | Joomla | Wikis
  • 3D ANIMATION: 3D Studio Max | Blender | Google Sketch-up
  • VIDEO: AfterEffects | Premiere | iMovie | MovieMaker | PhotoStory3 | CamStudio | Miro | Photobooth
  • PROGRAMMING: CSS | HTML | Scratch | Java | Python
  • SOUND PRODUCTION: Audacity | Soundforge | Cakewalk | MixxStudio | Adobe Soundbooth | Garageband
  • 2D ANIMATION: Phun | Flash
  • OTHER SOFTWARES: Inspiration | Kidspiration | PAWS | Timeliner | Logo | Camtasia
  • OPERATING SYSTEMS: Windows | MAC | Ubuntu | Linux
  • EXTERNAL HARDWARE: Mimio | Smartboard | Promethian | Apple TV | iPads | iPhones
 

2 responses to “Curriculum Vitae – Tom Johnson

  1. suyen

    March 8, 2012 at 11:00 am

    TOM! This looks GREAT!! I love how it’s easy to read and professional. Can you please please please help us with ours? We’ll pay you!

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: